Entertainment

Oscar 2018: Predictions

Reading Time: 6 minutes

Best Picture

  • “Call Me by Your Name”
    Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
  • “Dunkirk”
    Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
  • “The Florida Project”
    Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou
  • “Get Out”
    Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird”
    Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin
  • “The Post”
    Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • “The Shape of Water”
    J. Miles Dale, Guillermo del Toro
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
    Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

Other possibilities: “The Big Sick”; “Darkest Hour”; “I, Tonya”
For Your Consideration: “A Ghost Story”

Directing

  • “Dunkirk” Christopher Nolan
  • “The Florida Project” Sean Baker
  • “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water” Guillermo del Toro
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Martin McDonagh

Other possibilities: “Call Me by Your Name” (Luca Guadagnino); “Get Out” (Jordan Peele); “The Post” (Steven Spielberg)
For Your Consideration: “Okja” (Bong Joon-ho)

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis “Phantom Thread”
  • James Franco “The Disaster Artist”
  • Daniel Kaluuya “Get Out”
  • Gary Oldman “Darkest Hour”

Other possibilities: Jake Gyllenhaal, “Stronger”; Tom Hanks, “The Post”; Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
For Your Consideration: Christian Bale, “Hostiles”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie “I, Tonya”
  • Saoirse Ronan “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep “The Post”

Other possibilities: Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”; Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”; Michelle Williams, “All the Money in the World”
For Your Consideration: Daniela Vega, “A Fantastic Woman”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Other possibilities: Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”; Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”; Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”
For Your Consideration: Ray Romano, “The Big Sick”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige “Mudbound”
  • Hong Chau “Downsizing”
  • Holly Hunter “The Big Sick”
  • Allison Janney “I, Tonya”
  • Laurie Metcalf “Lady Bird”

Other possibilities: Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”; Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”; Kristin Scott Thomas, “Darkest Hour”
For Your Consideration: Catherine Keener, “Get Out”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “Call Me by Your Name” James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist” Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
  • “Molly’s Game” Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound” Virgil Williams, Dee Rees
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Lee Hall

Other possibilities: “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”; “Logan”; “Wonder”
For Your Consideration: “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “The Big Sick” Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out” Jordan Peele
  • “I, Tonya” Steven Rogers
  • “Lady Bird” Greta Gerwig
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Martin McDonagh

Other possibilities: “Phantom Thread”; “The Post”; “The Shape of Water”
For Your Consideration: “Novitiate”

Cinematography

  • “Blade Runner 2049” Roger Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water” Dan Laustsen

Other possibilities: “The Post”; “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”; “Wonder Wheel”
For Your Consideration: “First They Killed My Father”

Costume Design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Jacqueline Durran
  • “The Greatest Showman” Ellen Mirojnick
  • “I, Tonya” Jennifer Johnson
  • “Murder on the Orient Express” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Phantom Thread” Mark Bridges

Other possibilities: “Darkest Hour”; “The Shape of Water”; “Wonder Wheel”
For Your Consideration: “Thor: Ragnarok”

Film Editing

  • “Dunkirk” Lee Smith
  • “Get Out” Gregory Plotkin
  • “The Post” Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn
  • “The Shape of Water” Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” Jon Gregory

Other possibilities: “Baby Driver”; “I, Tonya”; “Lady Bird”
For Your Consideration: “Mother!”

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Darkest Hour” Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • “I, Tonya” Deboray Lamia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • “Wonder” Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Other possibilities: “Ghost in the Shell”; “Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2”; “I, Tonya”
For Your Consideration: (Shortlist already determined.)

Music (Original Score)

  • “Darkest Hour” Dario Marianelli
  • “Dunkirk” Hans Zimmer
  • “The Post” John Williams
  • “The Shape of Water” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Victoria & Abdul” Thomas Newman

Other possibilities: “Blade Runner 2049”; “Phantom Thread”; “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
For Your Consideration: “Logan”

Music (Original Song)

  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
    Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from “Fifty Shades Darker”
    Taylor Swift, Sam Dew, Jack Antonoff
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
    Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
  • “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
    Diane Warren, Common

Other possibilities: “Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast”; “It Ain’t Fair” from “Detroit”; “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
For Your Consideration: “The Promise” from “The Promise”

Production Design

  • “Beauty and the Beast” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • “The Post” Rick Carter, Rena DeAngelo
  • “The Shape of Water” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Other possibilities: “Dunkirk”; “Murder on the Orient Express”; “Wonder Wheel”
For Your Consideration: “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Sound Editing

  • “Baby Driver” Julian Slater
  • “Blade Runner 2049” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk” Alex Gibson, Richard King
  • “The Shape of Water” Nathan Robitaille
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Other possibilities: “Coco”; “War for the Planet of the Apes”; “Wonder Woman”
For Your Consideration: “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”

Sound Mixing

  • “Baby Driver”
    Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
  • “Blade Runner 2049”
    Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
  • “Dunkirk”
    Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
  • “The Shape of Water”
    Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
    Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Other possibilities: “The Post”; “War for the Planet of the Apes”; “Wonder Woman”
For Your Consideration: “John Wick: Chapter Two”

Visual Effects

  • “Blade Runner 2049”
    John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer,
  • “Dunkirk”
    Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher, Paul Corbould
  • “Okja”
    Erik-Jan De Boer, Stephen Clee, Lee Jeon Hyoung, Joon Hyung Kim
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
    Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes”
    Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Other possibilities: “Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2”; “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”; “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”
For Your Consideration: (Shortlist already determined.)

Animated Feature Film

  • “The Breadwinner”
    Nora Twomey, Angelina Jolie, Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Paul Young
  • “Coco”
    Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand”
    Carlos Saldanha, Bruce Anderson, John Davis, Lori Forte, Lisa Marie Stetler
  • “The Lego Batman Movie”
    Chris McKay, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
  • “Loving Vincent”
    Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Other possibilities: “Cars 3”; “Despicable Me 3”; “The Girl Without Hands”
For Your Consideration: “Birdboy: The Forgotten Children”

Foreign Language Film

  • “A Fantastic Woman” Sebastián Lelio (Chile)
  • “In the Fade” Fatih Akin (Germany)
  • “Loveless” Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
  • “The Wound” John Trengove (South Africa)
  • “The Square” Ruben Östlund (Sweden)

Other possibilities: “Foxtrot”; “The Insult”; “Félicité”
For Your Consideration: (Shortlist already determined.)

Documentary (Feature)

  • “City of Ghosts” Matthew Heineman
  • “Faces Places” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • “Jane” Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James A. Smith
  • “Strong Island” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Other possibilities: “Chasing Coral”; “Ex Libris – The New York Public Library”; “Last Men in Aleppo”
For Your Consideration: (Shortlist already determined.)

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Alone” Garrett Bradley
  • “Edith+Eddie” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405” Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e)” Elaine McMillion, Kerrin James Sheldon
  • “Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets” Mari Bakke Riise, Jørgen Lorentzen

Other possibilities: “Knife Skills”; “116 Cameras”; “Ten Meter Tower”
For Your Consideration: (Shortlist already determined.)

Short Film (Animated)

  • “Dear Basketball” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
  • “In a Heartbeat” Esteban Bravo, Beth David
  • “Lou” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes” Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh

Other possibilities: “Cradle”; “Fox and the Whale”; “Lost Property Office”
For Your Consideration: (Shortlist already determined.)

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “The Eleven O’Clock” Derin Seale
  • “Icebox” Daniel Sawka, Camille Cornuel
  • “The Silent Child” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
  • “Witnesses” David Koch
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us” Katja Benrath

    Source: variety.com

Most Popular

To Top