Entertainment

Oscar 2019 Winners

Reading Time: 2 minutes

Best supporting actress

Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
Amy Adams (Vice)
Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk | WINNER
Marina De Tavira (Roma)

Best makeup and hair

Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice – WINNER

Best documentary

Free Solo | WINNER
Minding the Gap 
RBG 
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Of Fathers and Sons

Best costume design

Black Panther – Ruth E Carter | WINNER
The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)

Best film editing

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman | WINNER
Vice (Hank Corwin)
BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)

Best production design

The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) – WINNER

Best cinematography

Roma – Alfonso Cuaron | WINNER
Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)

Best sound editing

First Man
A Quiet Place
Bohemian Rhapsody | WINNER
Black Panther
Roma

Best sound mixing

A Star Is Born
Bohemian Rhapsody | WINNER
First Man
Roma
Black Panther

Best foreign language film

Roma (Mexico) | WINNER
Cold War (Poland)
Shoplifters (Japan)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Never Look Away (Germany)

Best supporting actor

Mahershala Ali – Green Book | WINNER
Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born) 
Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman) 
Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best animated feature

Incredibles 2 
Ralph Breaks the Internet 
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse | WINNER
Isle of Dogs 
Mirai

Best live action short

Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin | WINNER

Best animated short

Animal Behaviour
Bao | WINNER
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

Best documentary short

Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. | WINNER

Best visual effects

First Man | WINNER
Avengers: Infinity War
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Ready Player One
Christopher Robin

Best original screenplay

Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) | WINNER
The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
Roma (Alfonso Cuarón) 
Vice (Adam McKay)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)

Best adapted screenplay

If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins) 
A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) | WINNER
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

Best original score

If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) | WINNER

Best original song

Shallow (A Star Is Born) | WINNER
All the Stars (Black Panther)
I’ll Fight (RBG)
The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)

Best actor

Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) | WINNER
Christian Bale (Vice)
Viggo Mortensen (Green Book) 
Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best actress

Glenn Close (The Wife) 
Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite) | WINNER
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)

Best director

Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) | WINNER
Adam McKay (Vice)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman) 
Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Best picture

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book | WINNER
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

Most Popular

To Top